LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Girls’ basketball

Feb. 25

Hammonton 48, Pitman 28 – Sara Peretti scored a game-high 25 points to lead the Blue Devils to their fourth straight victory.

McKenna Forry added 12 points for the victors and Amiya Porteons scored five.

Hammonton outscored Pitman 21-7 in the opening half.

Feb. 26

Hammonton 46, Buena 20 – Forry poured in 26 points and pulled down 10 rebounds as Hammonton’s winning streak reached five in its regular season finale.

Peretti scored 12 points and Macie Amoirello added two 3-pointers in the win.

The Blue Devils put the game out of reach by outscoring Buena 26-7 over the second and third quarters.

Coming up – The No. 15 Blue Devils played at No. 2 Highland in the opening round of the Group III South Tournament on Feb. 29. The game ended too late for publication. The winner of the game is scheduled to take on the victor of No. 7 Delsea-No.10 Toms River South on March 2.

Boys’ basketball

Feb. 23

Gloucester Catholic 58, Hammonton 43 – Josh Troche was the lone Blue Devil to score in double figures, netting 11 in the loss.

Hammonton’s Junior Joseph scored eight points and Peyton Mortellite added seven.

The Blue Devils never recovered after getting outscored 25-16 in the opening period and found themselves in 14-point deficit at halftime.

Feb. 25

Hammonton 75, Pitman 44 – The Blue Devils ended their regular season with a rout, turning a 14-14 game into a 35-24 halftime lead.

Mortellite led all scorers with 21 points and Marsoreez Bassett netted 11 in the win. Joseph chipped in with eight points, and Pat Costa and Chris Chew both ended the game with seven.

Hammonton outscored Pitman 40-20 in the second half.

Coming up – Hammonton, the No. 14 seed in the Group III South playoffs, was scheduled to open the tournament at No. 3 Toms River East on Feb. 29. The game ended too late for publication. The winner would face the victor of No. 11 Bridgeton-No. 6 Cumberland on March 2 at 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Feb. 24

Region 8 Tournament – Hammonton’s Daniel Figueroa, the No. 7 seed at 160 pounds, defeated No. 10 Will Nickerson of Ocean City, 4-0, in the opening round of the tournament, which was hosted by Egg Harbor Township.

Teammates Brett Beebe and Hakeem Parker saw their season come to an end with first-round losses.

Beebe the No. 12 seed at 182, dropped a 9-6 decision against No. 5 Austin Morgan of Pennsville.

Parker, No. 12 at heavyweight, was pinned in the second period by Absegami’s Ben Maggio, who was the No. 5 seed.

Feb. 26-27

Region 8 Tournament – Vaughn McFerrin, Hammonton’s lone District 30 champion, fell in his 145-pound quarterfinal against Clearview’s Stanley Atkinson, 7-1, on Feb. 26.

The next day, McFerrin won his first wrestleback, decking Penns Grove’s Wayne Scott in 3 minutes, 14 seconds, but lost in the next round to Buena’s Tim Suter, 9-8.

Figueroa, like McFerrin, lost his quarterfinal bout, falling to St. Augustine’s Nick Clark 8-1. The following day, he edged Penns Grove’s Jaquian McPherson in the opening round of wrestlebacks, but then had his season end with a 3-1 loss to Kingsway’s Rory Bushby.

– Giuseppe Ungaro

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://vineland.dj/1oPCXbE